Wednesday, June 18, 2014



Drinking:  Water (wow, really starting this feature off with a bang, huh?)

Eating: The sweetest, juciest strawberries that I've ever purchased -- for less than $2, at that!

Listening: "WHY YOU GOTTA BE SO RUUUUDE?" You know the one.  Get out of my head, Magic!

Reading: I'm about to start #GIRLBOSS and I. Cannot. WAIT.  Have any of you read it?  What did you think?  I've heard nothing but good things!

Watching: Since finishing Orange is the New Black (best finale ever, by the way), I've started watching the first season of Silicon Valley.  It's laugh out loud funny!

Wearing:  I haven't stopped carrying this Cuyana tote since it arrived on my doorstep two weeks ago.

Feeling: Disappointed in the latest issue of Domino.  I usually pour over a magazine 4-5 times reading, rereading, studying features, etc... but I barely made it through one flip through this time.  Since they've started reissuing, I've really only enjoyed the second issue. Tell me I'm not alone!

Thinking: WHY YOU GOTTA BE SO RUUUUUDE? Seriously.  Cannot get it out of my head, y'all.
 Please send help.

Craving:  A pedicure and a spray tan.  

Working:  Ever since the gals at The NotWedding invited Tailor & Table to be one of the designers for this year's Charleston event, we've been working on it non-stop to ensure that it's the most beautiful event ever! I can't wait to see it come to life next month (and Charleston readers, tune it tomorrow -- I want you to be able to see it come to fruition too!).

And one last time, for good measure:


  1. I love all of this- Love the song, love the book choice, love everything! (you know my best friends wedding!!)

  2. I am eating strawberries right now too :) and I love your work space!

  3. Now you have that song stuck in my head!! We love Silicon Valley- so hysterical. GirlBoss is next on my list to read- I've heard mostly good things about it.

  4. Haha OMG every time I hear that song I immediately get it stuck in my head for hours! It's so catchy! I need a pedi too... SO bad.

    <3, Pamela

  5. Oh I wanted to start Silicon Valley because I live near there! Glad to hear it's funny!

  6. mmm now i want some strawberries :) xo jillian - cornflake dreams

  7. Now that song will be stuck in my head all night! I never really loved Domino - I'm a Real Simple kinda gal :)
    - Catherine,

  8. Have you already finished the OTNB Season 2 finale?? I’m only on the first episode of the 2nd season and already hooked. Such a good show!

  9. Fresh summer strawberries are seriously the best! Happy Friday!